Consumer Protection in Online Discount Voucher Sales
[…] Furthermore, §204-4.03 specifically covers both "licensees" (those licensed to sell alcoholic beverages) as well as the "employee[s] or agent[s] of a licensee", a category which squarely covers marketing agents such as Groupon. We see no interpretation of the applicable Massachusetts law that would permit discount voucher sales of alcohol.

Various blogs and discussion forums suggested that Massachusetts alcohol rules are unusual in disallowing discounted alcohol sales. We disagree. For example, Groupon’s home state, Illinois, also restricts discounts on alcohol. In particular, §235 ILCS 5/6-28(b)(3) provides that no licensee (or agent) may "sell, offer to sell or serve any drink of alcoholic liquor to any person on any one date at a reduced price other than that charged other purchasers of drinks on that day where such reduced price is a promotion to encourage consumption of alcoholic liquor." Any voucher valid towards alcohol clearly results in sales at prices lower than those charged to customers without vouchers. Surely discounts on alcohol do encourage consumption, particularly when marketing pitches specifically feature redemption towards alcohol.