Consumer Protection in Online Discount Voucher Sales
[…] Connecticut's consumer protections in this respect are particularly noteworthy. Connecticut defines a gift certificate to be "…a record evidencing a promise, made for consideration, by the seller or issuer of the record that goods or services will be provided to the owner of the record to the value shown in the record" (Conn. Gen. Stat. §3-56a(5)). Connecticut categorically disallows the sale of gift certificates with expiration dates: "No person may sell or issue a gift certificate, as defined in section 3-56a, that is subject to an expiration date" (Conn Gen. Stat. §42-460(a)). Notably, Connecticut also bans statements claiming that gift certificate value expires: "No gift certificate or any agreement with respect to such gift certificate may contain language suggesting that an expiration date may apply to the gift certificate" (Conn Gen. Stat. §42-460(a)) (emphasis added). Groupon’s vouchers fail Connecticut’s ban on "language suggesting" expiration: Groupon includes an expiration date on every PDF voucher, and Groupon erroneously claims that the promotional value expires.